Author Topic: Privacy Policy  (Read 3552 times)

Andrea B.

  • Technical Adviser
  • *
  • Posts: 1589
Privacy Policy
« on: December 19, 2017, 05:52:15 »
[Last Update:  18 Dec 2017]

Privacy Policy 


Erik Lund, Jakov Minić, Jan Anne Offereins and Bjørn Birna Rørslett
("we") own and operate http://nikongear.net (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.
 
We use your Personal Information only for creating your membership on the Site and for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.
 
Information Collection And Use
 
When creating a membership on the Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name and email address ("Personal Information"). We do not share your Personal Information with other organizations. We do not sell your Personal Information.

Log Data
 
Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). Log Data is automatically collected by the Site software.
 
This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.
 
We currently do not use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze Log Data.
 
Communications
 
We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters or other information about the Site or your membership on the Site.
 
Cookies
 
Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.
 
We use a cookie named NGCookie234 only to determine the length of your Site login session. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security
 
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
 
Changes To This Privacy Policy
 
This Privacy Policy is effective as of 18 December 2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.
 
We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.
 
If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.
 
Contact Us
 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via PM.



References

Denmark: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/offentlig/kort-om-persondataloven
Privacy law in Denmark - Wikipedia

European Union: European Union Data Protection Directive of 1998
Online Privacy Law: European Union

Netherlands: Dutch Data Protection ActOnline Privacy Law: Netherlands

Norway:
Personal Data Act (April 2000)
Desaparecida

Jakov Minić

  • Jakov Minic
  • Global Moderator
  • **
  • Posts: 4771
  • The Hague, The Netherlands
    • Jakov Minić
Re: Privacy Policy
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2017, 09:44:39 »
Thank you very much, Andrea!
Free your mind and your ass will follow. - George Clinton
Before I jump like monkey give me banana. - Fela Kuti
Confidence is what you have before you understand the problem. - Woody Allen

Andrea B.

  • Technical Adviser
  • *
  • Posts: 1589
Re: Privacy Policy
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2017, 17:06:15 »
You are welcome, Jakov.  :)
Desaparecida